Roofing contractor in Gilbert, AZ

Gilbert is one of the fastest-growing towns in Arizona, and most of its housing was built after 2000. Master-planned communities like Power Ranch, Morrison Ranch, and Val Vista Lakes are packed with single-family homes on tile roofs that are now entering the age range where underlayment fails before the tile does. The desert sun bakes roof surfaces to extreme temperatures each summer, and monsoon microbursts from June through September drive wind-driven rain into any gap left by failing flashing or cracked mortar. Neighborhoods in south and central Gilbert, including Higley, Seville, and Ashland Ranch, sit in the path of East Valley storm corridors that regularly produce 40-plus mph outflow winds.

Call (928) 212-9651
Service Location

Gilbert, AZ

AZ Service Area

No extra travel fees for this area

Communities we serve

Gilbert Higley Val Vista Morrison Ranch Agritopia Power Ranch Seville Ashland Ranch
  • Serving Gilbert, AZ since 2025
  • Roofing & Restoration Specialist
  • Insurance Claims Support
  • Serving 10+ Valley Communities
Close-up of a roofing crew inspecting tile underlayment on a Gilbert, AZ home during a post-monsoon damage assessment.

Gilbert, AZ

Roofing Contractor

Gilbert Tile Roofs Inspected and Restored Right

Most Gilbert homes were built after 2000, which means a large share of roofs are now 15 to 25 years old. That is the window when tile underlayment, not the tile itself, begins to fail. We inspect the full system, not just the visible surface, so you know exactly what is happening beneath those tiles before a monsoon season exposes it.

Gilbert's East Valley location puts it directly in the path of summer monsoon microbursts. These storms produce straight-line winds that displace ridge tiles, crack mortar bonds, and lift flashing at pipe boots and HVAC curbs. We document every point of damage with photos and provide a written report you can use to file an insurance claim.

We handle the insurance process from inspection through claim filing. Gilbert homeowners in communities like Seville and Ashland Ranch often find that storm damage is covered, but the claim has to be filed correctly and supported with proper documentation. We walk you through each step so the process does not stall.

At a glance

  • Locally owned and operated
  • Free written estimates with no obligation
  • Premium options most contractors don't carry — we explain the differences honestly
  • Responsive scheduling and clear communication from estimate to completion
Call (928) 212-9651

Every service, available in Gilbert, AZ

Roof inspections are the most requested service in Gilbert because so many tile roofs here look fine from the street while the underlayment underneath has dried and cracked from years of 110-plus-degree summers. Full roof replacements are common in communities built between 2000 and 2012, where original underlayment is now at or past its service life. Storm damage restoration is in high demand after monsoon season, when microbursts displace ridge tiles and open flashing at HVAC curbs across neighborhoods like Power Ranch and Morrison Ranch. We also help Gilbert homeowners navigate insurance claims when monsoon damage is involved.

What Gilbert, AZ customers say.

5.0
9 Google reviews

Worked with us?

Leave a Review

AIM Roofing did a great job on roofing. I would definitely use AIM Roofing again.

Richard Adams Google review · June 2026

You guys did such a wonderful job on our roof and we really appreciated your service. We’re grateful that we were referred to your company. I recommend AIM roofing to anyone who is needing their house repaired.

Matthew Andersen Google review · April 2026

AIM did a great job. The crew did a great job and they do some great work. Would recommend to anyone looking for a great local company.

Luke Schroeder Google review · March 2026

Aim Roofing is the best roofing repair company in the Phoenix metro area. I hired them to put an elastomeric coating on my patio roof after dealing with a frustrating leak, and I’m really glad I did. I’m in San Tan Valley, and they were easy to schedule with and very straightforward throughout the whole process. They showed up on time, explained what they were doing, and got right to work. You can tell they’ve done a lot of roof coating and repair work in the East Valley because everything was done carefully and professionally. The coating looks clean, even, and well applied — and best of all, the leak is completely gone. I also appreciate that they’re a family-owned company. Everyone I interacted with was friendly, honest, and didn’t try to upsell anything I didn’t need. Just solid work and good communication from start to finish. If you’re in San Tan Valley or anywhere around the East Valley/Phoenix area and need help with a roof leak or elastomeric roof coating, I’d definitely recommend Aim Roofing. It’s hard to find reliable roofing companies out here, but these guys did a great job and I would hire them again without hesitation.

shane rasmussen Google review · February 2026

AIM Roofing did an awesome job for us in Apache Junction in April of 2026. Scott was a huge help working with us to complete the project so we could head back to Iowa. I most differently would recommend AIM Roofing to friends after using them for our roof. They cleaned up after the job was completed and it looked like no one was there. Very impressed! Karen and Sam or Hamnchz

Karen Saemisch Google review · May 2026

Recent projects

See all projects
OSB roof decking with white underlayment membrane installed on residential roof structure Roofing contractor
Roof deck with white underlayment, ice and water shield, and wooden framing during installation Roofing contractor
Brown architectural shingles installed on residential roof with flashing and ventilation components visible Roofing contractor

Serving Gilbert, AZ

Free on-site estimate. No commitment required.

Our crew knows Gilbert, AZ. We will show up on time, assess the job honestly, and give you a clear written number before asking you to decide anything.

Call (928) 212-9651

Roofing Contractor FAQ for Gilbert, AZ

Common questions from Gilbert, AZ customers about our services, process, and coverage.

The tile itself often looks fine while the underlayment beneath it has already failed. A roof inspection that goes beyond the surface, checking underlayment condition, mortar bonds, and flashing integrity, is the only reliable way to know. If your home was built between 2000 and 2012 and has never had the underlayment replaced, an inspection is a smart starting point.

Wind and hail damage from monsoon storms is typically covered under standard homeowner policies. The key is documenting the damage quickly and accurately before filing. We inspect the roof, photograph every affected area, and help you present the claim to your adjuster so nothing gets missed.

HOA architectural guidelines in communities like Morrison Ranch and Seville often specify approved tile colors and profiles. We work within those requirements and can help you identify compliant materials before the project starts, so your replacement passes HOA review without delays.

Ridge and hip tiles are set in mortar, and that mortar breaks down over time under Arizona's heat and UV exposure. When a monsoon microburst hits, even partially degraded mortar bonds can fail, allowing tiles to shift or fall. We reset and repoint displaced tiles and replace mortar that has deteriorated past the point of repair.

Still have questions?

Call us directly. Real answers, no scripts.

Call (928) 212-9651

Proudly Based in Gilbert, AZ

Stop by, call, or book online — we're always nearby when you need us.

Hours

  • Monday 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Tuesday 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Wednesday 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Thursday 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Friday 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Schedule a Free Inspection